Allens

Our structure

Allens' Board and Executive Committee govern the strategic direction of the firm.

Board

The Board is chaired by Partner Fiona Crosbie. Other Board members are appointed from the partnership, along with the Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer. There are also non-Allens appointees.

The Allens appointees are:

  • Fiona Crosbie, Chairman (view CV)
  • Richard Spurio, Managing Partner (view CV)
  • Tania Cini, Partner – Restructuring & Insolvency (view CV)
  • James Darcy, Partner – Banking & Finance (view CV)
  • Guy Foster, Partner – Disputes & Investigations (view CV)
  • Craig Henderson, Partner – Corporate (view CV)
  • Mark Malinas, Partner – M&A and Capital Markets (view CV)
  • Nigel Papi, Partner – Energy, Resources & Infrastructure (view CV)
  • Gerard Woods, Partner – Energy & Resources (view CV)

Non-board members who attend meetings of the board:

  • Rod Fielding, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer

Executive Committee

Allens' Executive Committee is responsible for the strategic direction and leadership of the firm. It comprises:

  • Richard Spurio, Managing Partner (view CV)
  • Tom Story, Practice Group Leader – Corporate (view CV)
  • Julie Barber, Chief Marketing Officer
  • Anna Collyer, Partner & Head of Innovation (view CV)
  • Pier D'Angelo, Chief Strategy Officer
  • Andrew Maher, Practice Group Leader – Disputes & Investigations (view CV)
  • Rod Fielding, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
  • Alan Maxton, Practice Group Leader – Banking & Finance (view CV)
  • Jane Lewis, Chief People Officer
  • Emma Warren, Practice Group Leader – Projects & Development (view CV)

Practices

  • Banking & Finance – Alan Maxton, Practice Group Leader (view CV)
  • Corporate – Tom Story, Practice Group Leader (view CV)
  • Projects & Development – Emma Warren, Practice Group Leader (view CV)
  • Disputes & Investigations – Andrew Maher, Practice Group Leader (view CV)
  • Tax – Martin Fry, Practice Group Leader (view CV)
  • Competition, Consumer & Regulatory – Jacqueline Downes, Practice Group Leader (view CV)
  • Intellectual Property, Patents & Trade Marks Attorneys – Miriam Stiel, Practice Group Leader (view CV)

Sectors

  • Agribusiness – Richard Kriedemann, Sector Leader (view CV)
  • Banks & Financial Institutions – Kim Reid, Sector Leader (view CV)
  • Defence contractors – Andrew Mansour, Sector Leader (view CV)
  • Funds – Marc Kemp, Sector Leader (view CV)
  • Government – Paul Kenny, Sector Leader (view CV)
  • Healthcare – Jeremy Low, Sector Leader (view CV)
  • Industrials – Paul Nicols, Sector Leader (view CV)
  • Infrastructure & Transport – David Donnelly, Sector Leader (view CV)
  • Mining – Richard Malcolmson, Sector Leader (view CV)
  • Oil & Gas – Igor Bogdanich, Sector Leader (view CV)
  • Power & Utilities – Andrew Mansour (view CV) and Kate Axup (view CV), Sector Leaders
  • Real Estate – Kate Towey, Sector Leader (view CV)
  • Technology, Media & Telecommunications – Gavin Smith, Sector Leader (view CV)